Friday, July 31, 2015

Carrots // Fresh Food Friday


Wednesday, we picked our row of carrots from the garden. There wasn't as many as I had hoped but that's the way it is with gardening. Sometimes it grows and sometimes it doesn't. :)

But when it does the results are delicious!
-'- Jewel 

Tuesday, July 28, 2015

Garage Sale Scores // Orange Glasses


These glasses I found at a 50¢ garage sale. They were supposed to be 50¢ each but the lady gave them all to me for three dollars! Saving me 50¢! :)


My favorite color is orange so when I saw these orange flowered glasses I feel in love with them! Since they were in my price range, I didn't hesitate to buy them! :)


-TaMera

Saturday, July 25, 2015

You're better off twirling with the whirlwind...


Life has been a whirlwind, lately!

Actually, life always seems to be crazy busy over here at home! We have some super exciting things going on...like...

We are totally revamping our bedroom/sewing area! 

YAY!!!

As we shared in The Sewing & Knitting Area post, the sewing area is a desk in our bedroom. Well...the desk isn't working anymore. Time for an intervention! 

Our room is hard to explain. It's not a bedroom in the traditional sense. 
We live in a little house, our room is in the basement and it's long and narrow. (Hard to work with in itself.) Then put in three girls, a sewing desk, closets and etc. Yep. It's going to be challenge. :)



Saturday, Kimberly and I went pattern shopping at the $1.99 sale. (Yes, I know...I said I was going to stay away from those. ...I lied. ;) We bought this frock pattern for TaMera. 
Of course, the first thing she said when she saw it was "Oh, you bought it for me because of the yarn in the picture, right?" haha Well, it is one of the reasons. lol
Kimberly and TaMera have picked out coordinating fabric for two frocks out of the stash!! Yay! I love stashbusting projects!

Now I just need to get caught up on my sewing!

Currently, at the sewing machine is a dress for our cousin Emme. 
After I'm done with her dress, there's a dress I started in May. It needs buttonholes, buttons and the hem to be done. A quick project for my cousin-in-law comes next and then, I was hoping to sew up a pair of shorts for TaMera, but I may go straight to the frocks!

Just breathe Jewel, just breathe...
-'- Jewel

Thursday, July 23, 2015

Oh. My. Word.

I was scrolling through Instagram yesterday when I saw this picture.

See here

I thought "Oh, that's cool." Until I had looked at the entire photo...then I freaked out!!!!

That's me, bottom row, second from right!! On a wall in NYC!  

The Red 'N' White Striped Dress was my seventh sewing project, fourth dress and my first time sewing with knit fabric. I think it's cool that my favorite dress was picked! What am I saying...this entire experience is COOL!!!

My week is made!
-'- Jewel

Tuesday, July 21, 2015

Garage Sale Scores // Pfaltzgraff Creamer Pitcher


We stopped at a 50 cent garage sale. 
What a great and easy way to have a garage sale! Everything 50 cents except otherwise marked...of course. ;) 

As I was scanning through the sale I saw something...could it be? Yes!! It was a Pfaltzgraff piece!


This Pfaltzgraff creamer pitcher was my only find at the 50 cent garage sale but TaMera has a find she will be sharing with you next week! :)

Smiles, 
-'- Jewel

Tuesday, July 14, 2015

Garage Sale Scores // Vintage Pyrex Bowl

It's the premiere of a new mini-series! 
Thrift Store Scores will be taking a short break and during it's absence Tuesday will be the new home of  Garage Sale Scores!

To start off this red hot mini-series is this Vintage Pyrex Bowl that is sure to please!

TaMera, Caty, Emme, (our cousins) and I had been out garage sale hopping all morning, it was lunchtime and we all agreed it was about the end of our shopping day. I forgot to mention it was also in the 90s...

We pulled up to a muti-family sale and started scouting... it was looking a little dissapointing, until we got to the back. There were some older looking pots, pans and such.

TaMera was the first to notice the vintage Pyrex bowls.

This red one was marked for a dollar! There was no question that this bowl was coming home with us!

Last year, while out thrifting, I found an entire set of this style of bowls for $50!?! Now that's a steep price for me to pay then. But how can you go wrong for a dollar??

TaMera and I haven't figured out who'll get the bowl, yet...I hope we find another one before that day comes! ;)
-'- Jewel

Saturday, July 11, 2015

Tickled Pink Dress


When I came home over Easter, I brought just a carry-on suitcase to cut down on traveling costs. I was only home for a few days but still managed to run out of things to wear. Jewel & I are very different body shapes, (especially on top) but she prompted me to try on her cherry dress. Wonder of wonders, it fit!

She had always said she didn't want to make me a dress until I was home so she could fit it just right. But when we found out this pattern fit perfectly, she sewed one for me! 

Needless to say, I was just TICKLED PINK.


I think I was seven or eight the very first time I read The Chronicles Of Narnia. This week I've been rereading them for probably the hundredth time. The Horse & His Boy is still my favorite, but I have a new found appreciation for The Magician's Nephew (my photo shoot co-star.)

Jewel made this dress from the Simplicity 1419 Lissette pattern, the same as her Berry Cute Cherry Dress


This chair is one of three given to me by a friend. He was cleaning the garage and yard of an elderly woman when she asked him to bring the chairs to Goodwill. Knowing my love of vintage, he asked if he could give them to someone he knew instead. I was very, very excited.


~ Kimberly

Sewn in April of 2015.
Fabric busted on this project: 2 3/8 yards (2.286 m)
Fabric busted since March 1st, 2015: 29 1/4 yards. (26.7462 m)
See Jewel's pledge and get more information on the 2015 Stashbusting Sewalong HERE

Tuesday, July 07, 2015

Thrift Store Score - Happy Day Book (Children's Book)

WOW! It has been a crazy few weeks! 

On Saturday, I got back home from a three week trip. Mostly spending my time in Nicaragua, a few days in Texas, and a weekend in Iowa at the Sheep and Wool Festival. (Posts will be coming!! :)
I thought I would have time to work on the the blog and get Thrift Store Scores scheduled...It didn't happen ;)

I know it the first Tuesday of July, but the special postings for July and August will start next week. We are going to be taking a short break from exclusively Thrift Store Scores and share some Garage Sale Scores!! Very summery, I think! :)

Without further babbling here is today's Thrift Store Score:

It's a Happy Day Book!!

I grew up reading these as a child and they are the sweetest stories.
I'm excited to share this fifty cent find with my children one day!

Smiles, 
-:- Jewel

Monday, July 06, 2015

July 4th Attire

First off, I want to say Happy Independence Day! I know it's a couple days late. 
We celebrated yesterday because I got home from my three week trip Sunday morning at 12:40am! :)

Here's what we wore to the cook-out! 


Joe B. skater skirt (Gordman's - $12.99)
Jockey Person To Person black tank (gift)
Nicaragua leather & copper wire bracelet (market - C$40 [US$1.47]
Lacy headband (Shopko Hometown - $2.38)


Last week, I had an entirely different outfit planned out to wear to the cook-out. When Friday rolled around, I realized I wanted to wear something more patriotic and not the outfit I had in my head.

I didn't want to go shopping...the other option was sew something. Except, I was in Texas at Samantha's...but wait she has a sewing machine and the basic supplies! Yay!

All I needed was the materials. 
Samantha and I went to Hancock (on Friday) during their 4th of July sale and bought what I needed. 

I choose Simplicity 1133 frankly because it's a "Super Jiffy" pattern, its one piece, and no zippers. 

The pattern was an odd length on me and I thought the solution was making it longer...uhh...yep. Nope. That's wasn't right. 
Although, it doesn't look horrible as a dress. You can tell something is off and it felt like an overly covering apron. :-/ Not what I want to wear to a cook out with hamburgers and hot dogs. Lol


The real solution was making it shorter than the pattern was.

I pinned the bottom up to a good length, counted how many squares it was, cut it and double rolled hemmed it. 
Now that's what I had in my head to look like!


After I got off the initial shock of "I sewed this on Friday, flew home Saturday, changed it and wore it on Sunday"...I actually really liked the way it turned out! It's a comfortable shirt to wear, too!

Blouse: Simplicity 1133 | Fabric: Hancock Fabrics
Shorts: Levi's (Thrifted)
Sandals: Payless Shoe Source


Tank Top: Gordman's
Shorts: DIY Bleach Shorts
Earrings: Gift


Happy(?) Monday!
-'- Jewel

Blog design by Simply Saluma Designs